SIDLIT Awards through the Years: 2001 – Present

SIDLIT Award Recipients through the Years! 

Who’s Next?! 

The table summarizes the recorded SIDLIT awards from 2001 to the present.  Various committee chairs have managed the award nominations through the years.  Thanks to their efforts, their colleagues and peers can be recognized here.  Thanks also to the respective sub-committees for their work in this process.
Year Excellence in Leadership Award Outstanding Online Instructor Award Outstanding Online Course Award Outstanding Technical Support Award
2001-02 Jonathan Bacon, Johnson County Community College (Not certain) Dr. Kim Karr, Butler County Community College Kay Shireman, Emporia State University
2002-03 Dr. John Ziegler, Emporia State University Dr. Karolyn Kells, Fort Hays State University Mike Brotherton, Labette Community College Kay Shireman, Emporia State University
2003-04 Rob Caffey, Kansas State University Dr. Joella Mehrhof, Emporia State University Chuck Fann (Criminal Justice) Fort Hays State University Mitch Weber, Fort Hays State University
2004-05 Glen McNeil, Interim Chair of Health and Human Performance, Fort Hays State University Alan Featherstone (Agricultural Economics), Kansas State University Jodie Wear-Leiker, Fort Hays State University
2005-06 Dr. Elizabeth Unger, Kansas State University Dr. Beth Walizer, Fort Hays State University Bryan Vandiviere, Kansas State University
2006-07 Meg McGranaghan, Director of Instructional Technology, Butler Community College Dorothy Ochs, Fort Hays State University Julie Cotter, Johnson County Community College Julie Rorabaugh, Instructional Technologist, Cowley County Community College
Innovation in Teaching Award
2007-08 Anita Mills, Nursing, Butler Community College Robert Walker, Associate Professor, Music, Labette Community College Linda Wapelhorst, Assistant Director, Instructional Technology, Butler Community College

Grant James, University of Kansas Medical Center

Jonathan Bacon Leadership Award
2008-09 Dr. Chris Crawford, Fort Hays State University Jeff Merritt, Johnson County Community College Brenda Wilson, University of Central Missouri
2009-10 Dr. Leo Hirner, Director, Distance Education, Metropolitan Community College Dr. Zeni Colorado, Assistant Professor, Emporia State University Julie Smith, Online System Administrator, Butler Community College
2010-11 Dr. Ed Lovitt, Assistant Dean, Distance Learning, Johnson County Community College Mark Jarvis, Humanities and Fine Arts Instructor, Butler Community College Anibal Pacheco, Multimedia Specialist, Barton Community College
2011-12 Dr. Sue Maes, Dean, Continuing Education, Kansas State University Christa Weigel, Assistant Professor, Allied Health, Fort Hays State University Terry Keeling, Manager, Instructional Services, University of Kansas Medical Center
2012-13 Dr. Greg Rose, Director of Operations, Park University Debra Erickson, Biology, Allen Community College Phyllis Epps, Manager, Tech Training and Instructional Support, Kansas State University
2013-14 Dr. Marcus Childress, PhD, Professor and Program Director, Instructional Design and Technology, Emporia State University Dr. Linda Yarrow, RD, LD, CDE, PhD, Assistant Professor, College of Human Ecology, Kansas State University Kathryn Barker, Instructional Designer, Metropolitan Community College
2014-15 Adam Holden, Fort Hays State University Beth Toland, Allen Community College Ben Ward, Kansas State University
2015-16 Dr. Rob Gibson, Emporia State University Dr. Robert Moody, Fort Hays State University Hattie Wiley, National Weather Service
2016-17 Dr. Regena Aye, Allen County Community College Dr. L. Sue Williams, Kansas State University Dr. Linda Merillat, Washburn University Nate Scherman and Eric Racki, Kansas State University; Dr. Shalin Hai-Jew, Kansas State University
2017 – 18 Dr. Haylee Dass, Butler Community College  Dr. Kakali Bhattacharya, Kansas State University  Dr. Michael Wesch, Kansas State University  Dr. David J. Swisher, Tabor College
 2018 – 19
 
Table 1:  Past Recipients of SIDLIT Awards