By Mackenzie Clark
The college will host its 15th annual Night at the Nelson Friday, April 6.
The goal of this event is to help familiarize students, faculty and staff of the college with the art at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art in Kansas City, Mo. Speakers will present on selected works of art at 6:30, 7:00, and 7:30 p.m.
“All of our speakers are experts in their field,” said Allison Smith, chair, Art History. “[…] They take the research for their presentations seriously and spend a great deal of time preparing.”
All students of humanities, art history, fine arts, photography, interior design, graphic design, architecture and theatre are invited to attend, but Smith requests that students turn in a ticket in order to count attendance and give credit for attendance.
If you are attending, Smith recommends you arrive early in order to get a parking spot and a program. During each of the three time slots, attendees will choose from five speakers.
“An attendee at any one of our presentations will not be disappointed,” Smith said. “Many faculty tell me this is a highlight of their academic year.”
Smith expects about 1,000 attendees from the college.
For a complete list of speakers, see below.
Contact Mackenzie Clark, editor-in-chief, at mclark68@jccc.edu.
For directions to the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, click here.
2012 Speakers:
6:30
1. Ritual Cooking Vessel (li-ding)
Professor Marie Dolembo
Nelson-Atkins Building,
Gallery 232
2. Robert Frank, Democratic Convention;
Danny Lyon, Sit-in by SNC Staff and Supporters at Toddle House
Professor Kathleen Mendenhall
Bloch Building, Gallery L10
3. Roxy Paine, Ferment
Professor Mark Cowardin
South Lawn
4. Edgar Degas, Rehearsal of the Ballet
Professor Pamela Hawkins
Nelson-Atkins Building,
Gallery P32
5. John Singer Sargent, Mrs. Cecil Wade
Professor Allison Smith, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery 216
7:00
6. Edward Hopper, Light Battery at Gettysburg
Professor Bernard Norcott-Mahany, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery 219
7. Roman Sarcophagi of the Muses
Professor Michael Robertson, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery P4
8. Guanyin of the Southern Sea
Professor Michael Hembree, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery 230
9. Shen Zhou
Professor Brian Hogarth
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery 222
10. Tony Cragg, Ferryman and Turbo
Professor Katherine Morse, Education Coordinator, Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art
Bloch Building, Gallery L5 (South Lawn between Lens 4 & 5)
7:30
11. Inner Coffin of Meret-it-es
Professor Stacy Davidson
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery P1
12. Cassone (Chest)
Professor Rachel Geschwind, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery P11
13. Kano Tan’yu,
Tiger Among Bamboo and
Dragon and Waves
Professor Timothy Hoare, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building, Gallery 205
14. Gong Xian, Cloudy Peaks
Professor Dennis Arjo, PhD
Nelson-Atkins Building,
Gallery 222
15. Richard Estes, Bus Window
Professor Valerie Zell
Bloch Building, Gallery L 3