Committees
List of Committees and Committee Members for the English Department (and for a few of the committees in the Journalism Department) 2022-23
Updated 5/20/2022
Please contact Andrea Broomfield to report omissions and corrections.
Dean of English and Journalism: Larry Reynolds
- Facilities Master Plan Committee
- JCCC Space Committee (Chair)
- Dean Representative, Faculty Evaluation Committee
- Administrative Liaison, Peer Review Council
- JCCC Crisis Management Team, Representing Instructional Branch
- Policies and Procedures Committee
- Program Review Committee
- Facilities Master Plan Steering Committee, Academic Spaces sub-committee
- Faculty Portfolio Committee
- AQIP Systems Portfolio Category Six Quality Overview Committee
Maureen Fitzpatrick: JCCC/Johnson County Arts and Heritage Partnership
Maureen Fitzpatrick: Kansas Representative, TYCA-Midwest
Beth Gulley, board of Kansas Association of Teachers of English
Beth Gulley, Riverfront Reading Committee
Holly Milkowart: Affiliated Faculty list for the Center for American Indian Studies (CAIS).
List of Committees and Committee Members for the E-J Division, 2021-2022
E-J COLLEGE-WIDE REPRESENTATION
Volunteers for the FA: Monica Hogan, Strategic Enrollment; Danny Alexander, Joint Workload Committee (co-chair); Diane Davis, Shaun Harris, social committee; Maureen Fitzpatrick, sick bank
Faculty Association Contract Negotiating Committee 2020-2021: David Davis
ADA Instructional Committee: Beth Gulley
Assessment Council: Mark Browning, first year of a 3-year term.
Awards Committee: Monica Hogan
Campus Ledger Helmer Award Committee: Gretchen Thum
Program Review: Tom Reynolds, elected fall 2021
Clubs and Organizations Sponsors:
- Links to an external site.Chess Club: David Davis
- Black Student Union: Danny Alexander (co-chair with Farrell Jenab)
- St. Paul’s Outreach: Matthew Schmeer
- JCCC Ad/PR Club: Gretchen Thum
- Improv Club: Mark Browning
- Collaborative Center Division Representative: Gretchen Thum
- Student Environmental Alliance: Dan Cryer (co-chair with Lani Witters, Environmental Science)
College Now: Michael Carriger and Gretchen Thum
College Scholar Committee: Sayanti Ganguly Puckett
Office & Multimedia Classroom Technology Standards: Mark Browning
Developmental Education General Committee: Doug Texter, first year of a 3-year term; Shaun Harris, third year of a 3-year term. The committee allows for 2 representatives from the division. Andrea Broomfield is a non-voting member. Holly Milkowart is also a member of the committee.
Educational Affairs: Maureen Fitzpatrick is in the second year of a 3-year term. Matthew Schmeer is in the first year of a 3-year term. Holly Milkowart, elected in 2022, is Alternate.
Educational Technology Center Faculty Advisory Committee: Sam Bell and Greg Dixon
Grade Review Appeal Committee: Sayanti Ganguly Puckett
Great Books Lecture Series: Michael Carriger and Maureen Fitzpatrick
Headline Award Committee: Gretchen Thum
Honors Advisory Board: Sam Bell, elected for fall 2021-
Honors Advisory Subcommittee for judging scholarship applications: Sam Bell
International Committee: Gretchen Thum, elected spring 2022, first year of a ____________ year term
Master Teacher Workshop: Michael Carriger and Andrea Broomfield
Once Upon an Artifact: Beth Gulley
Online Learning Advisory Council (OLAC): Dan Cryer, second year of a 3-year term.
Open Education Resource Committee: Andrea Broomfield
Peer Review Council: Diane Davis (first year of three(?) year term).
Peer Review Committees
- Michael Price: Ted Rollins, chair (Danny Alexander, former chair will be on sabbatical for fall 2021); Jim McWard; Mark Swails (Library)
- Doug Texter: Matthew Schmeer, chair, Beth Gulley, Steve Werkmeister
- Bob Sykora: Michael Carriger, Tom Reynolds (chair), Sayanti Ganguly Puckett
- Marianne Kunkel: David Davis, Dan Cryer, Beth Gulley
People in the Media: Gretchen Thum
People in Promotion: Gretchen Thum
Program Review: Monica Hogan
Research Participant Protection Program (RPPP): (Chaired by Eve Blobaum) Monica Hogan is the E/J Division Representative and Greg Dixon is the alternate.
Rose Scholarship Committee: Gretchen Thum
Sabbatical: Steve Werkmeister (first year of a 3-year term)
Service Learning, Participating Faculty: Sam Bell, Beth Gulley, Holly Milkowart
SoTL Scholar Academy: Beth Gulley
Special Grants: Nathan Jones (second year of a _____________ year term elected May 2021)
Student Media Board: Gretchen Thum and Jim McWard (elected May 2021)
Sustainability: Holly Milkowart (Hunger Projects) and Greg Dixon (Committee is voluntary)
Testing Center Advisory Committee: Holly Milkowart
Veterans Advisory Team (VAT): Nathan Jones
Writing Center Advisory Committee: Maureen Fitzpatrick, Beth Gulley, Holly Milkowart, and Andrea Broomfield
ENGLISH, JOURNALISM, AND DIVISION COMMITTEES, Elected and Volunteer
English Chair: Andrea Broomfield (elected 2023; first year of a 3-year term)
Journalism Chair: Gretchen Thum
English for Academic Purposes Chair: Kate Austin
English Assistant Chair: Dan Cryer (elected 2023; first year of a 1-year term)
English Assessment Chair: Doug Texter (elected spring 2023; first year of a 3-year term)
Journalism Assessment Committee: Gretchen Thum
English Department Adjunct Facilitators: Diane Davis, Maureen Fitzpatrick, Beth Gulley, Dan Cryer, Doug Texter
Ad Hoc Committee on Faculty Engagement: Diane Davis, Nathan Jones, Danny Alexander, Sam Bell, David Davis
Ad Hoc Social Committee: Sayanti Ganguly Puckett, Gretchen Thum, David Davis, Dan Cryer, Andrea Broomfield
Assessment: (3-year term) Doug Texter (Chair); Michael Carriger (College Now representative), Mark Browning (first year of a three-year term), Ted Rollins (elected 2022; 1st year of a three-year term), Tom Reynolds (3rd year of a three-year term). Gretchen Thum (representing Journalism for an indefinite amount of time).
Cavalier Conference Committee: Dan Cryer (chair), Andrea Broomfield, Beth Gulley, Maureen Fitzpatrick, Ted Rollins, Dan Cryer, Diane Davis, Bob Sykora, Sayanti Ganguly Puckett
Common Read: Maureen Fitzpatrick (chair), Tom Reynolds, Monica Hogan, Shaun Harris, Bob Sykora, Mark Browning
Creative Writing Reading Committee: Matthew Schmeer, Sam Bell, and Tom Reynolds.
Curriculum Committee: Holly Milkowart, Gretchen Thum, Andrea Broomfield, permanent members. Beth Gulley and Maureen Fitzpatrick, Ed Affairs members. Monica Hogan (second year of a two-year term); Matthew Schmeer, Dan Cryer, Shaun Harris (second year of a two-year term), Bob Sykora (1st year of two-year term)
Developmental English Committee: David Davis, Diane Davis, Beth Gulley, Maureen Fitzpatrick, Greg Dixon, Nathan Jones, Shaun Harris, Ted Rollins
Election Committee: Mark Browning (elected 2022; first year of a three-year term), Nathan Jones (elected 2022; 1st year of a three-year term), Maureen Fitzpatrick (elected 2022; 1st year of a three-year term), Steve Werkmeister (elected 2022; 1st year of a three-year term)
English Blog: Diane Davis
Program Review: Beth Gulley (chair) Sayanti Ganguly Puckett, Doug Texter, Greg Luthi
Social Committee: Diane Davis, Sayanti Ganguly Puckett, Gretchen Thum, Dan Cryer, Dave Davis
2021-2022 Textbook Committees:
Composition II: Sam Bell (Chair), Diane Davis, Sayanti Ganguly Puckett, Dan Cryer, Jim McWard, Greg Luthi
Composition I: Bob Sykora (Chair), Marianne Kunkel, Greg Dixon, Michael Carriger, Maureen Fitzpatrick
Developmental Writing: Dave Davis (Chair), Shaun Harris, Beth Gulley, Doug Texter